TCS Introduces First Cost-effective OM4+ Premium Fiber System

April 16, 2015

 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

DATE: April 15, 2015

Contact: Brandon Kennison

Total Cable Solutions

1.888.235.2097 x325

Brandon@totalcablesolutions.com

 

Springboro, OH – April 15, 2015 – Total Cable Solutions (TCS) released a new end-to-end

OM4+ solution for data centers designed to push 40/100G fiber signals up to 300 meters. One of

the first premium OM4+ solutions in the industry, the TCS system offers premium trunk cables,

harnesses, patch cords, MTP® cassettes and adapter plates in violet (purple) to easily identify the

new OM4+ infrastructure.

 

TCS has joined an elite group of fiber cable manufacturers to offer this industry leading

technology.

 

“TCS prides ourselves on being on the cutting edge. Few companies offer an OM4+ solution, and

even fewer offer a violet option. We are using the same premium MTP® Elite connectors as some

of the other major brands, but at a fraction of the cost to our customers. If you’re adopting the

OM4+ infrastructure TCS offers an affordable, high-quality option,” said Charles Hoskins, CEO

of Total Cable Solutions.

 

Similar to other major brands in the industry, TCS chose to adopt the violet color for the OM4+

Premium Fiber System in an effort to create standardization and avoid confusion in the data

center. A stand-out difference is that the Total Cable Solutions OM4+ Fiber System features

internal shuttered premium panels, cassettes, and adapter plates, cutting down risk of personal

injury, degradation of components and cable wear.

 

“More and more data centers are color coding their cabling infrastructure. With so many different

fiber types and bandwidths being used it is imperative to be able to distinguish OM4+ from OM3,

OM4 and others. The TCS OM4+ system allows you to identify each at a glance,” Marty Dziuk,

Gillaspy - TCS Valued Data Center Integrator.

 

About Total Cable Solutions (TCS)

Total Cable Solutions is a structured cabling company, specializing in complete

end-to-end cabling solutions. Our services include: assessment, design and implementation of data center infrastructure,

professional project management and 10G, 40G, and 100G connectivity solutions. TCS provides quality products

including fiber and copper patch cords and panels, pre-terminated multi-fiber trunk cables, solutions for field

termination, custom fiber patch panels and more. Our ultimate goal is to serve our customers’ needs with quality

products, ongoing education and professional services with expedited delivery to our OEMs, VARs and distributors.

For more information, visit www.TotalCableSolutions.com.

For editorial information regarding this press release, contact:

Brandon Kennison, Director of Marketing, Tel: 1.888.235.2097 x325

email: brandon@totalcablesolutions.com

For sales information, contact Paul Kirk,

Director of Sales, Tel: (937) 361-6800; Fax: (937) 528-2861;

email: paul@totalcablesolutions.com.

Please reload

Featured Posts

TCS Events Calendar

January 23, 2018

1/3
Please reload

Recent Posts

August 21, 2018

January 23, 2018

Please reload

Follow Us

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Search By Tags
<